Current & Past Award Recipients

Select a tab below to read about current and past recipients of the Linda Lorimer Award.

2019 Awards

View photos from the 2019 awards ceremony

***

At Yale School of Nursing: Tracy Chidsey

Going above and beyond her primary responsibilities, Tracy helped orchestrate inter-professional curricula for what has become Yale’s largest healthcare professional course.

At Yale Hospitality: Crystal Coleman

Demonstrating exceptional service and dedication to her culinary craft, Crystal went above and beyond to ensure the health and wellbeing of a Yale student.

At the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library: Meredith Miller

Meredith proposed and created a program that brought beautiful and intellectually stimulating works to the public space at Yale Health to add vibrancy and promote inclusiveness.

At the Yale University Library: Judith Ann Schiff

Judy’s extraordinary commitment to discovering and sharing Yale’s history has engendered a deeper sense of community, advanced diversity, and disseminated knowledge of the university.

At the Comprehensive Cancer Center: Kathleen Uscinski

Kathleen expanded and accelerated access and availability to Yale’s clinical trials to every person diagnosed with cancer in the state of Connecticut.

At the Office of the Secretary and Yale Hospitality: Heather Calabrese, Ryan Croteau, and Daniel Flynn

In support of the university’s sustainability goals, this team designed and built “hydration stations” for Commencement that drastically reduced waste and costs associated with plastic water bottle usage.

At Information Technology: Sarah Lynch, Kim Miller, Christine Mongillo, Michelle Morgan, and Michael Vaughn

This team led the effort to ensure accessibility to Yale’s websites and web applications for the broadest range of users. They broke down barriers for those with disabilities and promoted better understanding and communication for all.

At Sociology and Internal Medicine: Samy Galvez, Wyatt Israel, Mark McKnight, Petergaye Murray, Rennie Negron, and Liza Nicoll

In the face of enormous challenges, this team conducted a large-scale randomized control trial in Honduras to deliver health education aimed at reducing infant and maternal mortality. Their efforts established a model trial that now serves as a best-practice template for researchers around the world.

At the Office of the Provost: Lani Danilowitz, Aley Menon, and Anita Sharif-Hyder

With an optimistic spirit, extraordinary dedication to fair process, and the utmost discretion, this team helped foster a climate of safety and respect for Yale’s students, faculty, and staff.

At Yale College: Samuel Cohen, Jane Edwards, Burgie Howard, Camille Lizarribar, Kelly McLaughlin, Daniel Smith, Scott Wallace-Juedes, and Rebekah Westphal

This team launched Yale Safety Net, a financial literacy website, to help undergraduate students manage their money and allow Yale College to nimbly respond when students ask for help meeting unexpected financial needs.

2018 Awards

View photos from the 2018 awards ceremony

***

At Yale Hospitality: Humberto Espinal

Humberto represented Yale in the National Association of College and University Food Services Culinary Challenge, winning the top prize, and he teaches and inspires others in the School of Management kitchen.

At University Police: Marnie Robbins-Hoffman

Marnie has developed programs and training that incorporate best practices in addressing sensitive crimes, thereby increasing awareness, promoting transparency, and helping victims.

At the Center for Teaching and Learning, Campus Community Technologies, and Office of Digital Dissemination: Pilar Abuin, Timberley Barber-Marini, Christine Costantino, David Hirsch, Jenn Lawlor, Michelle Morgan, Kristi Sanchez-Dini 

With outstanding collaboration, technical ability, and customer service, this team transitioned thousands of faculty members and courses from an antiquated learning management system to a more sophisticated platform, Canvas.

At the Peabody Museum of Natural History, Yale Center for British Art, Yale University Art Gallery, ITS, Campus Community Technologies, Digital Preservation, and University Library: Michael Appleby, Jeff Campbell, Euan Cochrane, Lawrence Gall, Xinjian Guo, Youjun Guo, Tim Speevack 

Representing Yale’s museums, libraries, and Information Technology Services, they worked collaboratively to migrate 1.1 million digital assets to a modern, comprehensive platform with global access to showcase Yale’s vast collections in a single online venue. 

At the Office of Development, Human Resources, and Center for Teaching and Learning: Marinda Monfilston, Alina Nevins, Patrick O’Brien, Celestina Perone, Katie Rowe

Seeking to advance diversity and inclusion at Yale, this team developed and championed innovative networking, professional development, mentorship, and career advancement opportunities for the university’s 2,800 young professionals.

At the New Haven Initiative: Claudia Merson and Maria Parente

They developed and coordinated the Yale Pathways to Science program, increasing participation, promoting data-driven decision-making, and supporting local school districts. 

At the Yale School of Medicine: Karina Julius, Margaret Reilly, Yon Sugiharto, James Vincent

In response to Workplace Survey feedback, this group offered the Core Curriculum to 685 managers and staff to enhance leadership and professional competencies at the School of Medicine.

At Yale College: ​Robyn Acampora, Stephanie Glover, Stephanie Waite, Derek Webster

In record time, this team created the infrastructure, marketing materials, and a streamlined application process for the Domestic Summer Award in its inaugural year.

2017 Awards

View photos from the 2017 awards ceremony

***

At Silliman College: Sergio Gonzalez

From introducing wellness weeks to converting a college lounge into a student-run coffee shop, Sergio has implemented innovative programs that enhance the culture of Silliman College and bolster student engagement, while achieving significant savings.

At the Yale Center for British Art: Linda Friedlaender

Using an innovative art observation program of her own creation, Linda has taught countless professionals and students how to ‘read’ artworks to improve their observational, critical thinking, and communications skills to advance medical diagnostics and other professional disciplines.

At the Yale School of Nursing: Sandy Esposito

Filling a critical role during a challenging organizational transition, Sandy expertly managed the 2017 admissions process at the Yale School of Nursing to achieve the school’s strongest applicant pool and most diverse class to date. 

At the Yale School of Medicine: Eric Georgelos

Eric skillfully engaged his team in adopting techniques and tools to significantly improve the management of supplies and their ability to serve principal investigators at the Yale’s Animal Resource Center. 

At the Office of Human Resources and Administration: Jane Savage

Working together with Locals 34 and 35 to craft new labor contracts, Jane changed union-management relations, improved how we work together, and unified us as a community.

At the Office of the Secretary, Information Technology Services, and Office of General Counsel: Maria Trumpler, Jane Livingston, Caroline Hendel

Coordinating with the Office of the Registrar to successfully implement the “student names project,” they have enhanced diversity and inclusion for Yale students and helped realize Yale’s commitment to inclusivity, which honors the dignity of all persons studying at Yale. 

At the Yale School of Medicine: Joyce Dupree, Teresa Carty

By centralizing the School of Medicine’s coding and billing function and introducing best practices, they improved the collection process for approximately $700 million of clinical revenue and enhanced morale within their unit.

At the Office of Yale-NUS New Haven: ​Kel Ginsberg, Angela Kuhne, Nakia Black-Geter, Jacqueline Su

They contributed significantly to the launch and development of Yale-NUS College, a signature undertaking for the university. They made possible the rapid development of one of the leading colleges in the world and ensured that the Yale ethos is central to this new institution.

At Information Technology Services: Michael Felberbaum, Hadar Call

They skillfully achieved the ambitious goal of building a donor and alumni database to track Yale’s upcoming capital campaign progress and priority targets.

At Yale Security and Information Technology Services: George Hines, David Landino, David Nevins, David Boyd

Through exceptional teamwork and the application of best practices, they introduced a state-of-the-art security access system across the university, with minimum disruption and significant savings.

At the Division of Finance, Office of Human Resources and Administration, Business Operations, Yale School of Medicine, and Information Technology Services: Nancy Creel, Kathy Byington, Carrie Capezzone, Kathy Broderick, Darrell Cook, Linda Faust, Anna Maria Hummerstone, Ron Lipkins, Karen Polhemus, Ryan Schlagheck, Jackie Tucker, Marc Ulan

With mighty leadership and profound expertise, they successfully implemented Workday financials and other improvements to Workday human resources and academic tools, providing a strong foundation for continuous improvements to administrative processes for years to come.

2016 Awards

View YaleNews coverage of 2016 awards ceremony

***
At the Office of Development: Deepti Pradhan
 

Pradhan’s initiative in creating and developing ground-breaking analytical and statistical tools and models has significantly improved the university’s ability to fundraise and engage alumni.

At Yale Hospitality: Christopher Jamilkowski

From teaching students how to prepare healthy meals to producing maple syrup from Yale’s trees, Jamilkowski’s innovation has created an inclusive and educational environment for students and staff enhancing the life of West Campus.

At the Yale School of Medicine Teaching and Learning Center: Gary Leydon

Leydon’s passion for advancing the ease and effectiveness of learning through technology is exemplary. By introducing game-changing technology, he has enhanced medical students’ clinical experiences and research capabilities.

At the University Chaplain’s Office: Ian Oliver, Gale Iannone, Amanda Wood, Debra A. K. Rohr, Sharon Kugler, Asha Shipman, Candice Provey, Maytal Saltiel, Omer Bajwa,

The Chaplain’s Office’s innovative programs have created places to honor diversity, enhance understanding, and build community across religions and cultures.

At the Yale Medical Library: Lei Wang, Holly Grossetta Nardini

Their creation of a breakthrough web-based search tool has saved hundreds of hours for investigators doing important medical research, while also ensuring more accurate and comprehensive data results.

At the Office of Facilities: Jack Tiboni, Jason Cook, Robert Molloy

The team’s initiative has reduced costs for HVAC filters and belts while contributing to a healthier environment. Setting a new standard, these improvements are being applied across campus and will help Yale achieve its vigorous sustainability goals.

At the Yale School of Medicine Trauma Surgery Department: Andrea Barada, Louise Salvati,  Michele MacKinnel,  Esther Torrealba-Fox, Lillian Ortiz-Rodriguez

Together with their colleagues, this team has established an exemplary patient care and service model in a high-pressure trauma and surgical critical care unit. The team model they have created makes it possible to deliver outstanding results and continuous improvements that ensure their section’s smooth functioning.

In Communications and Change Leadership, Administration, Human Resources Communications, and Information Technology Services: Karen Colburn-Murphy, Lisa Maloney, Lalani Perry, Lisa Sawin, Linda Clarke, Dana Lipnickas

The transformation and consolidation of forty-seven administrative Yale websites into a single community-focused web presence—It’s Your Yale— was the ultimate collaborative effort. This team’s leadership and extraordinary contributions produced a site that is the first of its kind in higher education.

2015 Awards

View YaleNews coverage of 2015 awards ceremony

***

At the Yale Police Department: Daniel Cavanaugh and Martin Parker, Jr.

Breaking down the door of a smoke-filled apartment and carrying a Yale student down two flights of stairs to safety, they illustrated courage, teamwork, and initiative that saved both a life and the apartment building.

At Yale Medical Group: Sally Thibodeau, Eileen Pepe, Michelle Colaccio, Lisa Burwell, Rasheda Danzy, John Johnston, Mary Mulqueen, and Michelle Pagan

Leading a successful effort to develop a clinical “pre-authorization” process at the Yale Medical Group, this team earned the trust and collaboration of all clinical departments, ultimately yielding more than $1 million in annual savings while increasing patient satisfaction.

In Information Technology Services: Elvin Torres

After noticing suspicious activity on Yale’s Outlook servers, he invested his own time to investigate the problem, thereby detecting a major cyber security risk to our systems and identifying the means to address it.

At the Yale University Art Gallery: Jill Westgard, Linda Jerolmon, Elizabeth Landau, Valerie Richardson, Laurie Laliberte, and Brian McGovern

Thinking creatively, this team investigated whether the gallery’s 1,200 paid memberships could be made free without financial loss. The resulting switch led to an eight-fold increase in members and simultaneous gain in revenues from dues and annual gifts.

At the Office of Undergraduate Admissions: M. Bowen Posner

Seeing the opportunity to transform the system by which alumni interviews are collected, he researched and led the creation of a new technology platform, improving dramatically both the ease of gathering interviewers’ input and the overall quality of rater evaluations.

In the Office of Emergency Management: Maria Bouffard

With an organization of two, she has inspired and built a team of more than 50 passionate, skilled staff members who voluntarily participate in campus-wide efforts to provide safety, coordinate responses to disasters, and protect the essential functions of the university.

At the Music in Schools Program: Michael Yaffe, Ruben Rodriguez, and Kathryn Gonzales

This small team from the School of Music developed an innovative program serving students in grades 4 to 12 that reinforces Yale’s connections with the New Haven community and has been recognized nationally as a model for cultural leadership.

The Workday implementation team: Nancy Creel-Gross, Ronald Lipkins, Marc Ulan, Jacqueline Tucker, Julie Grant, and Anna Maria Hummerstone

Coordinating a team effort involving more than 200 staff members from across the Yale campus, this cross-functional group from Human Resources, IT, and Finance & Business Operations ensured a successfully completed first phase of the Workday conversion project.

In the Yale Dining Services Bakery: Keri Logan, Edna Betzner, Gary Gulino, Joseph (Rusty) Hamilton, Pedro Rivera, Ronda Myers, and Bonnie Hill

With the opening of a new culinary services center, this team of bakers saw the opportunity to respond to a long-standing student interest in more vegan food options, developing desserts that are not only healthy but also delicious.

2014 Awards

View YaleNews coverage of 2014 awards ceremony

***

The Drupal Website Tool Creation team: Nancy Flowers-Mangs, Jessica Greer, Tenyo Grozev, Andrea MacAdam, Vincent Massaro, Kimberly Pasko, JoAnn Piscitelli, and Victor Velt

Working across departments and disciplines, this team collaborated to introduce a flexible and highly learnable web publishing tool, YaleSites, that has enabled us to cost effectively update and enhance thousands of pages of web content across the university.

Damage Containment at the Environmental Science Center: Richard E. Boardman

When sprinkler heads burst during the winter recess, Richard Boardman quickly pulled the right group of expert colleagues together and led this effort, which prevented catastrophic damage to one of Yale’s beloved treasures, the Peabody collections.

The Clerical & Technical Summer Training Collaboration team: Yvette C. Barnard, Ann DeLauro, Andrea C. Hart, Susan Z. Hart, Marcy Kaufman, Erica Sayers, Denise D. Scott, Daria Vander Veer, and Cathy Vellucci

This team developed a Summer Training Program which has helped to expand the perspective and skills of more than 1,000 Yale staff who have participated. Their efforts reinforce Yale’s commitment to staff development and career progression.

At the Yale Health Pharmacy: Peter Steere

Demonstrating consistent innovation and excellence in patient responsiveness, Peter has made the Yale Health Pharmacy one of the lowest cost and highest service quality operations in the industry.

The Expansion of Internal Millwork Capabilities team: Gabriel Esposito, Kevin Gardner, Michael J. Pizzella, and Barry J. VanSteenbergen

This team recognized that millwork projects that in the past were handled by outside experts could be done differently and less expensively through the acquisition of a few additional pieces of equipment and the development of the millwright team.

For the advancement of Digital Learning for Yale: Lucas Swineford

Lucas helped to cultivate donors and recruit faculty to teach online courses and led the effort to overhaul and rebuild Yale’s digital learning presence. His leadership is helping to transform Yale’s digital efforts and the global accessibility of its courses.

The Yale Pathology Tissue Services team: Amos Brooks, Lori A. Charette, Lisa Gras, Laura Ann Johnson, Sudha Kumar, Rebecca Melucci, John McGuire, Deirdre H. Salemme, Joseph R. Salemme III, and Yan S. Song

This team created a resource lab that provides researchers with tissue types vital to their work and helps translate research findings into diagnostic tools, medicines, and more. Their efforts have helped expand our annual research revenues by $1 million.